What to do when an Earthquake hits (Nepal Tragedy)

Hey Bleedsters!
It has been a long, long week. The news of the Earthquake of a high magnitude in Nepal saddened me and this is my part on helping those who need help. Don’t know if it will help anyone but just pooling together some resources from over the internet at one place so that you can be safe in case you are in a similar situation, the next time!
Do promote to all your friends and family so that you can remain safe.
Deepest condolences to everyone who lost their lives. I hope they rest in peace.
Love and sorrow,
Kunal.

This is a very important instruction guide I found on Google and you should definitely follow this the next time there is an earthquake!

Another interesting idea, very innovative, I found over the internet:

If you live in earthquake prone zone and are frightened of the earthquakes coming in the night. Follow this simple trick to make your own Earthquake Indicator/Alarm.

Stack steel glasses/tumblers on the edge of any table, as shown in the picture.

In the event of Earthquake, the tumblers will fall down making enough noise to wake you up. And, You can always run for a open and safer place afterwards.

Source: On Quora somewhere (unfortunately, I can’t find the link)

 

If you’re in Nepal or found anyone/lost anyone who was in Nepal, here are some links and numbers that may help you:

Police / Ambulance
Name Telephone Numbers
Police Control 100
Police Emergency Number 4228435/4226853
Metropolitan Police Range (Kathmandu) 4261945/4261790
Metropolitan Police Range (Lalitpur) 5521207
Metropolitan Police Range (Bhaktapur) 6614821
Paropakar Ambulance Service 4260859
Lalitpur Redcross Ambulance Service 5545666
Bishal Bazar Ambulance Service 4244121
Redcross Ambulance Service 4228094
Agrawal Sewa Centre 4424875
Aasara Drug Rehabilitation Center 01-4384881
Hospital and Others
Name Telephone Numbers
Nepal Eye Bank 4493684
Nepal Eye Hospital 4250691
Tilganga Eye Hospital 4423684
Bir Hospital 4223807/4221988
Nepal Police Hospital 4412430/44122530
TU Teaching Hospital 4412404/4412505
Maternity Hospital 4253276
Teku Hospital 4253396
Patan Hospital 5522278/5522266
Bhaktapur Hospital 6610676
Mental Hospital 5521333
Kanti Children Hospital 4414798/4427452
Kathmandu Model Hospital 4240805
B&B Hospital 5533206
Medicare National Hospital 4467067
Medicare National Hospital – Ambulance 4467067
Nepal Orthopaedic Hospital 4493725
Kathmandu Medical College (Teaching Hospital – Sinamangal) 4476152
Nepal Medical College (Teaching Hospital – Jorpati) 4486008
Kantipur Dental Hospital, Maharajgunj 4371603
Kantipur Hospital, New Baneshwor 4498757
Hospital and Research Centre 4476225
Norvic Hospital 4258554
Martyr Gangalal National Heart Centre 4371322/4371374
Life Care Hospital 4227735
Miteri Hospital 4280555/4222305
Capital Hospital 4244022
Shree Satya Sai Centre 4498035
Bhaktapur Redcross 6612266
National Kidney Centre 4429866/4426016
Fire Brigade 101
Blood Bank 4225344

Source: Emergency Numbers

Google has started a special service to find missing people. Please check that out too: Click here.

Any updates on the Nepal Earthquake or the situation there can be read about here! (Taken from their Government website)

If you’re in Mumbai, check this Facebook post out:

Reach out,aid NEPAL
The times group in collaboration with fabindia,indigo n shree airlines will reach essential items to thousands of people who desperately need help. Please contribute the following articles
1. Bottled drinking water
2. Well packed. Non-perishable foodstuff like biscuits, nutrition bars
3. Blankets
4. Hygiene products such as soaps,disinfectants,band-aid,bandages,sanitary napkins,etc
5.Tents and tarpaulin sheets
All you need to do is drop your contributions at the following fabindia stores
1. Turner road,bandra w
2. Jeroo bldg,kala ghoda
3. Inorbit mall,vashi
4. Db mall,juhu
For queries n corporate contributions, please call 0-7042 422 334

Source: Facebook (Unknown)

Stay safe!

Please leave a comment and share this post and spread the word around! Any images found here are taken from Google.

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s