What to do when an Earthquake hits (Nepal Tragedy)

Hey Bleedsters!
It has been a long, long week. The news of the Earthquake of a high magnitude in Nepal saddened me and this is my part on helping those who need help. Don’t know if it will help anyone but just pooling together some resources from over the internet at one place so that you can be safe in case you are in a similar situation, the next time!
Do promote to all your friends and family so that you can remain safe.
Deepest condolences to everyone who lost their lives. I hope they rest in peace.
Love and sorrow,
Kunal.

This is a very important instruction guide I found on Google and you should definitely follow this the next time there is an earthquake!

Another interesting idea, very innovative, I found over the internet:

If you live in earthquake prone zone and are frightened of the earthquakes coming in the night. Follow this simple trick to make your own Earthquake Indicator/Alarm.

Stack steel glasses/tumblers on the edge of any table, as shown in the picture.

In the event of Earthquake, the tumblers will fall down making enough noise to wake you up. And, You can always run for a open and safer place afterwards.

Source: On Quora somewhere (unfortunately, I can’t find the link)

 

If you’re in Nepal or found anyone/lost anyone who was in Nepal, here are some links and numbers that may help you:

Police / Ambulance
Name Telephone Numbers
Police Control 100
Police Emergency Number 4228435/4226853
Metropolitan Police Range (Kathmandu) 4261945/4261790
Metropolitan Police Range (Lalitpur) 5521207
Metropolitan Police Range (Bhaktapur) 6614821
Paropakar Ambulance Service 4260859
Lalitpur Redcross Ambulance Service 5545666
Bishal Bazar Ambulance Service 4244121
Redcross Ambulance Service 4228094
Agrawal Sewa Centre 4424875
Aasara Drug Rehabilitation Center 01-4384881
Hospital and Others
Name Telephone Numbers
Nepal Eye Bank 4493684
Nepal Eye Hospital 4250691
Tilganga Eye Hospital 4423684
Bir Hospital 4223807/4221988
Nepal Police Hospital 4412430/44122530
TU Teaching Hospital 4412404/4412505
Maternity Hospital 4253276
Teku Hospital 4253396
Patan Hospital 5522278/5522266
Bhaktapur Hospital 6610676
Mental Hospital 5521333
Kanti Children Hospital 4414798/4427452
Kathmandu Model Hospital 4240805
B&B Hospital 5533206
Medicare National Hospital 4467067
Medicare National Hospital – Ambulance 4467067
Nepal Orthopaedic Hospital 4493725
Kathmandu Medical College (Teaching Hospital – Sinamangal) 4476152
Nepal Medical College (Teaching Hospital – Jorpati) 4486008
Kantipur Dental Hospital, Maharajgunj 4371603
Kantipur Hospital, New Baneshwor 4498757
Hospital and Research Centre 4476225
Norvic Hospital 4258554
Martyr Gangalal National Heart Centre 4371322/4371374
Life Care Hospital 4227735
Miteri Hospital 4280555/4222305
Capital Hospital 4244022
Shree Satya Sai Centre 4498035
Bhaktapur Redcross 6612266
National Kidney Centre 4429866/4426016
Fire Brigade 101
Blood Bank 4225344

Source: Emergency Numbers

Google has started a special service to find missing people. Please check that out too: Click here.

Any updates on the Nepal Earthquake or the situation there can be read about here! (Taken from their Government website)

If you’re in Mumbai, check this Facebook post out:

Reach out,aid NEPAL
The times group in collaboration with fabindia,indigo n shree airlines will reach essential items to thousands of people who desperately need help. Please contribute the following articles
1. Bottled drinking water
2. Well packed. Non-perishable foodstuff like biscuits, nutrition bars
3. Blankets
4. Hygiene products such as soaps,disinfectants,band-aid,bandages,sanitary napkins,etc
5.Tents and tarpaulin sheets
All you need to do is drop your contributions at the following fabindia stores
1. Turner road,bandra w
2. Jeroo bldg,kala ghoda
3. Inorbit mall,vashi
4. Db mall,juhu
For queries n corporate contributions, please call 0-7042 422 334

Source: Facebook (Unknown)

Stay safe!

Please leave a comment and share this post and spread the word around! Any images found here are taken from Google.

 

 

 

Advertisements

How to be Happy and Positive

Hello, Bleedsters!
Sometimes, all you need is inspiration in times of despair and this post is here to give you some! This is by no means mine but has been collected from various sources over the Internet by a Quora user. It surely inspired me and brought some positive perspective to the way I see the world around me!

After a week of hectic schedule (which is still going on) and after completing tons of assignments and giving nerve wracking vivas, I finally found time for my next post. This is a short one and I don’t know if it will help you in any way or not, but I am trying so kudos to that, right?
Enjoy and give me your opinions, views and perhaps 51st point to add on? 😉
With Love,
Kunal.

Sometimes, life is just too hard or depressing. In such times, we spread our hands to negativity and bad thoughts. But what if, all you need are some POSITIVE ways to defeat any kind of negative problems in your life? What if all you need is a little push… towards happiness I mean and not-

 

50 most positive things everyone should try to adopt:

1. Have a firm handshake.
2. Look people in the eye.
3. Sing in the shower.
4. Own a great stereo system.
5. If in a fight, hit first and hit hard.
6. Keep secrets.
7. Never give up on anybody. Miracles happen everyday.
8. Always accept an outstretched hand.
9. Be brave. Even if you’re not, pretend to be. No one can tell the difference.
10. Whistle.
11. Avoid sarcastic remarks.
12. Choose your life’s mate carefully. From this one decision will come 90 per cent of all your happiness or misery.
13. Make it a habit to do nice things for people who will never find out.
14. Lend only those books you never care to see again.
15. Never deprive someone of hope; it might be all that they have.
16. When playing games with children, let them win once. But later, play it fair and teach them to accept defeat with grace.
17. Give people a second chance, but not a third.
18. Be romantic.
19. Become the most positive and enthusiastic person you know.
20. Loosen up. Relax. Except for rare life-and-death matters, nothing is as important as it first seems.
21. Don’t allow the phone to interrupt important moments. It’s there for our convenience, not the caller’s.
22. Be a good loser.
23. Be a good winner.
24. Think twice before burdening a friend with a secret.
25. When someone hugs you, let them be the first to let go.
26. Be modest. A lot was accomplished before you were born.
27. Keep it simple.
28. Beware of the person who has nothing to lose.
29. Don’t burn bridges. You’ll be surprised how many times you have to cross the same river.
30. Live your life so that your epitaph could read, No Regrets
31. Be bold and courageous. When you look back on life, you’ll regret the things you didn’t do more than the ones you did.
32. Never waste an opportunity to tell someone you love them.
33. Remember no one makes it alone. Have a grateful heart and be quick to acknowledge those who helped you.
34. Take charge of your attitude. Don’t let someone else choose it for you.
35. Visit friends and relatives when they are in hospital; you need only stay a few minutes.
36. Begin each day with some of your favourite music.
37. Once in a while, take the scenic route.
38. Send a lot of Valentine cards. Sign them, ‘Someone who thinks you’re terrific.’
39. Answer the phone with enthusiasm and energy in your voice.
40. Keep a note pad and pencil on your bed-side table. Million-dollar ideas sometimes strike at 3 a.m.
41. Show respect for everyone who works for a living, regardless of how trivial their job.
42. Send your loved ones flowers. Think of a reason later.
43. Make someone’s day by paying the toll for the person in the car behind you.
44. Become someone’s hero.
45. Marry only for love.
46. Count your blessings.
47. Compliment the meal when you’re a guest in someone’s home.
48. Wave at the children on a school bus.
49. Remember that 80 per cent of the success in any job is based on your ability to deal with people.
50. Don’t expect life to be fair

Source: Internet

Taken from: here

Please leave a comment and share this post if it brought a smile, frown or laughter to your face! Any images found here are taken from Google.

Rants of a geeky Engineer: Irony of Life!

Dear readers,
This is more of a rant than a traditional post!
Temme your reactions! And if you feel the same way about your life, do share in the comments below!!

Love ya all,
Kunal.

It was Friday! The end of the week. Its that day of the week where finally you get to spread your legs and have some fun cuz WEEKEND IS HERE!

But instead, here I was, sitting and writing assignments and completing my journals for an Engineering subject! And good lord were there many! I don’t even know how I kept so much of the crap for last minute! Also, the sir didn’t teach us anything at the time! (*wink*)

Okay that was a lie, I purposely kept it for last minute! 😛

But the irony? Well, I am sitting here writing things I will forget faster than I forgot Chetan Bhagat books or KRK tweets while there, in the world things are happening.

I look up, and shout at what people usually call “God” ‘So you are trying to tell me that the one day I was busy with assignments, a Star Wars trailer, a Batman Vs Superman trailer, an LG G4 reveal announcement, a One Plus Special announcement, Grand Theft Auto V game, Star Wars: Battlefront game reveal trailer and much, much more gets released?! ARE YA FRICKIN’ KIDDING ME?????

Oh well, life is so… Instead I will watch everything a day late now! And I can only hope everything is as awesome as I expected!